SSC CGL- 2019 SET-2 -Reasoning Ability-

SSC-CGL 2019

SSC CGL- 2019 SET-2 -Reasoning Ability

  1. Select the option in which the given figure is embedded

a.

b.

c.

d.

Answer : c)

  1. Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series. ac__d__b__cbdd__a__bddb

a. bdabc
b. bdbca
c. bdcab
d. cbdbc

Answer : a)

  1. If BACK is coded as 11312 and CAKE is coded as 51113, then how will MADE be coded as ?

a. 51413
b. 31145
c. 54113
d. 13145

Answer : c)

  1. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set (10, 18, 38)

a. (4, 12, 22)
b. (14, 12, 8)
c. (12, 22, 46)
d. (18, 6, 14)

Answer : c)

  1. Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series? 2, 5, 11, 23, 44, ?

a. 77
b. 51
c. 66
d. 63

Answer : a)

  1. ‘Action’ is related to ‘Reaction’ in the same way as ‘Stimulus’ is related to ‘________’.

a. Reception
b. Vision
c. Response
d. Feedback

Answer : c)

  1. P is the father of Q and the grandfather of R, who is the brother of S. S’s mother, T, is married to V. T is the sister of Q. How is V related to P?

a. Nephew
b. Brother-in-law
c. Son
d. Son-in-law

Answer : d)

  1. 10 years ago, a father’s age was 3 (1/2) times that of his son, and 10 yrs from now, the father’s age will be 2 (1/4) times that of the son. What will be the sum of the ages of the father and the son at present?

a. 100 yrs
b. 110 yrs
c. 115 yrs
d .120 yrs

Answer : c)

  1. Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.

a. 12
b. 14
c. 56
d. 30

Answer : b)

  1. Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word pair Heat : Sun

a. Home : Terrace
b. Ride : Car
c. Atmosphere : Humidity
d. Vitamin : Fruit

Answer : d)

  1. Select the option that is related to the third lettercluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster. BECD : YVXW : : DGEF : ?

a. VRTS
b. WTVU
c. WUTV
d. XUWV

Answer : b)

  1. How many triangles are there in the following figure?

a. 14
b. 16
c. 18
d. 20

Answer : b)

  1. Two statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements: Some cars are vehicles No vehicle is a four-wheeler

Conclusions: I. No car is a four-wheeler II. All four wheeler are cars III. Some vehicles are cars

a. Only conclusions I and II follow
b. All conclusions follows
c. only conclusion III follow
d. Only conclusion I follow

Answer : c)

  1. Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set (7, 13, 21)

a. (12, 18, 25)
b. (17, 22, 30)
c. (9, 16, 25)
d. (2, 8, 16)

Answer : d)

  1. Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number-pair 4 : 32

a. 8 : 248
b. 5 : 62
c. 10 : 160
d. 6 : 108

Answer : d)

  1. Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order 1. medicine 2. Diagnosis 3. Prescription 4. Illness 5. Recovery 6. Doctor

a. 4, 6, 2, 3, 1, 5
b. 4, 6, 1, 3, 2, 5
c. 2, 6, 4, 1, 3, 5
d. 4, 6, 3, 2, 1, 5

Answer : a)

  1. In a code language, TEMPLE is written as DKOLDS. How will WORSHIP be written as in that language?

a. OHGRQNV
b. VNQGHOR
c. QJITSPX
d. OGHQRVN

Answer : a)

  1. Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one out.

a. DGEF
b. HNLJ
c. TWUV
d. MPNO

Answer : b)
SSC CGL- 2019 SET-2 -Reasoning Ability

  1. Three of following four words are alike in a certain way and one is difficult. Select the odd word out.

a. perseverance
b. Firmness
c. Tendency
d. Tenacity

Answer : c)

  1. Which two signs should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct? 18 + 6 – 6 ÷ 3 × 3 = 6

a. + and –
b. + and ÷
c. – and ÷
d. + and ×

Answer : b)


Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *