C MCQ Set-4 : Multiple Choice Questions in C Set-4

Set-26 C MCQ

  1. What is the output of C Program?

# include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
int k=64;
switch(k)
{
case k<64: printf(“SHIP “); break; case k>=64:
printf(“BOAT “);
break;
default:
printf(“PETROL”);
}
printf(“CHILLY”);
}

A) BOAT CHILLY
B) BOAT PETROL CHILLY
C) SHIP BOAT CHILLY
D) Compiler error

Answer D

  1. What is the output of C Program with switch statement or block?

# include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
int k=8;
switch(k)
{
case 1==8:
printf(“ROSE “);
break;
case 1 && 2:
printf(“JASMINE “);
break;
default:
printf(“FLOWER “);
}
printf(“GARDEN”);
}

A) ROSE GARGEN
B) JASMINE GARDEN
C) FLOWER GARDEN
D) Compiler error

Answer C

3. What is the output of C Program?

# include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
int k=25;
switch(k) {
case 24:
printf(“ROSE “);
break;
case 25:
printf(“JASMINE “);
continue;
default:
printf(“FLOWER “);
}
printf(“GARDEN”);
}

A) JASMINE GARDEN
B) JASMINE FLOWER GARDEN
C) FLOWER GARDEN
D) Compiler error

Answer D

4. What is the output of C Program with switch statement?

# include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
switch(24.5) {
case 24.5:
printf(“SILVER “);
break;
case 25.0:
printf(“GOLD “);
break;
default:
printf(“TIN “);
}
printf(“COPPER”);
}

A) SILVER COPPER
B) TIN COPPER
C) COPPER
D) Compiler error

Answer D

  1. What will be the output of the following C code?
    (Assuming that we have entered the value 1 in the standard input)

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main()
    {
    double ch;
    printf(“Enter a value between 1 to 2 : “);
    scanf(“%lf”, &ch);
    switch (ch)
    {
    case 1 :
    printf(“1”);
    break;
    case 2 :
    printf(“2”);
    break;
    }
    retrurn 0;
    }

a) Compile time error
b) 1
c) 2
d) Varies

Answer A


  1. What will be the output of the following C code? (Assuming that we have entered the value 2 in the standard input)

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    int ch;
    printf(“enter a value between 1 to 2:”);
    scanf(“%d”, &ch);
    switch (ch)
    {
    case 1:
    printf(“1\n”);
    break;
    printf(“hi”);
    default:
    printf(“2\n”);
    }
    return 0;
    }
    a) 1
    b) hi 2
    c) Run time error
    d) 2

    Answer D
  2. What will be the output of the following C code? (Assuming that we have entered the value 1 in the standard input)

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    int ch;
    printf(“enter a value between 1 to 2:”);
    scanf(“%d”, &ch);
    switch (ch, ch + 1)
    {
    case 1:
    printf(“1”);
    break;
    case 2:
    printf(“2”);
    break;
    }
    return 0;
    }
    a) 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) Run time error

    Answer B
  3. What will be the output of the following C code?

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    int x = 97;
    switch (x)
    {
    case ‘a’:
    printf(“yes “);
    break;
    case 97:
    printf(“no\n”);
    break;
    }

    a) yes
    b) yes no
    c) Duplicate case value error
    d) Character case value error

    Answer C
  4. What will be the output of the following C code?

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    printf(“%d “, 1);
    goto l1;
    printf(“%d “, 2);
    l1:goto l2;
    printf(“%d “, 3);
    l2:printf(“%d “, 4);
    return 0;
    }

    a) 1 4
    b) Compilation error
    c) 1 2 4
    d) 1 3 4

    Answer A
  5. What will be the output of the following C code?

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    printf(“%d “, 1);
    goto l1;
    printf(“%d “, 2);
    return 0;
    }
    void foo()
    {
    l1 : printf(“3 “, 3);
    }

    a) 1 2 3
    b) 1 3
    c) 1 3 2
    d) Compilation error

    Answer D
  6. What will be the output of the following C code?

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    int i = 0, j = 0;
    while (i < 2)
    {
    l1 : i++;
    while (j < 3)
    {
    printf(“Loop\n”);
    goto l1;
    }
    }
    return 0;
    }

    a) Loop Loop
    b) Compilation error
    c) Loop Loop Loop Loop
    d) Infinite Loop

    Answer D
    C MCQ Set-4 Explanation
  7. What will be the output of the following C code?

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    int i = 0, j = 0;
    while (l1: i < 2)
    {
    i++;
    while (j < 3)
    {
    printf(“loop\n”);
    goto l1;
    }
    }
    return 0;
    }

    a) loop loop
    b) Compilation error
    c) loop loop loop loop
    d) Infinite loop

    Answer B
  8. What will be the output of the following C code?

    #include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    int i = 0, j = 0;
    l1: while (i < 2)
    {
    i++;
    while (j < 3)
    {
    printf(“loop\n”);
    goto l1;
    }
    }
    return 0;
    }

    a) loop loop
    b) compilation error
    c) oop loop loop loop
    d) infinite loop

    Answer A
  9. Choose a correct statement about a C Switch Construct.

    A) default case is optional inside switch.
    B) break; causes the control to exit the switch immediately and avoid fall down to other CASE statements.
    C) You can not use duplicate CASE Constants inside a Switch construct.
    D) All the above.

    Answer D
    C MCQ Set-4 Explanation
  10. What will be the output of the following C code?

    # include <stdio.h>
    int main( )
    {
    int i = 0, k;
    if (i == 0)
    goto label;
    for (k = 0; k< 3; k++)
    {
    printf (“hi\n”);
    label : k = printf ( “%03d”, i);
    }
    return 0;
    }

a) 0
b) hi hi hi 0 0 0
c) 0 hi hi hi 0 0 0
d) 0 0 0

Answer A
C MCQ Set-4 Explanation


C MCQ Set-1
C MCQ Set-2
C MCQ Set-3
C MCQ SET 4
C MCQ Set-5

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *