APTITUDE |Gate-2020| Previous Year Questions| Set-1

Set-12 GATE-2004 APTITUDE

APTITUDE |Gate-2020|

  1. Two straight lines are drawn perpendicular to each other in X-Y plane. If α and β are the acute angles the straight lines make with the X-axis, then α+β is ______. [GATE – 2020]

a. 60°
b. 120°
c. 180°
d. 90°

Answer : d)


  1. The total revenue of a company during 2014-2018 is shown in the bar graph. If the total expenditure of the company in each year is 500 million rupees, then the aggregate profit or loss (in percentage) on the total expenditure of the company during 2014-2018 is ______. [GATE – 2020]

a. 20% profit
b. 20% loss
c. 16.67% loss
d. 16.67% profit

Answer : a)


  1. The figure below shows an annular ring with outer and inner radii as b and a, respectively. The annular space has been painted in the form of blue colour circles touching the outer and inner periphery of annular space. If maximum n number of circles can be painted, then the unpainted area available in annular space is

______. [GATE – 2020]

a. π[(b2 – a2 ) +  π/4 (b-a) 2]
b. π[(b2 – a2 ) –  π/4 (b-a) 2]
c. π[(b2 – a2 ) –  n (b-a) 2]
d. π[(b2 – a2 ) +  n (b-a) 2]

Answer : b)


  1. Goods and Services Tax (GST) is an indirect tax introduced in India in 2017 that is imposed on the supply of goods and services, and it subsumes all indirect taxes except few. It is a destination-based tax imposed on goods and services used, and it is not imposed at the point of origin from where goods come. GST also has a few components specific to state governments, central government and Union Territories (UTs). Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage? [GATE – 2020]

a. GST includes all indirect taxes.
b. GST is imposed at the point of usage of goods and services
c. GST does not have a component specific to UT
d. GST is imposed on the production of goods and services.

Answer : b)
APTITUDE |Gate-2020|


  1. Select the word that fits the analogy: Cook : Cook :: Fly : _____ [GATE – 2020]

a. Flyer
b. Flying
c. Flew
d. Flighter

Answer : a)


  1. The drawn of the 21st century witnessed the melting glaciers oscillating between giving too much and too little to billions of people who depend on them for fresh water. The UN climate report estimates that without deep cuts to man-made emissions, at least 30% of the northern hemisphere’s surface permafrost could melt by the end of the century. Given this situation of imminent global exodus of billions of people displaced by rising seas, nation-states need to rethink their carbon footprint for political concerns, if not for environmental ones. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the given passage>   [GATE – 2020]

a. Nation-states are responsible for providing fresh water to billions of people.
b. Billions of people are affected by melting glaciers.
c. Nation-states do not have environmental concerns.
d. Billions of people are responsible for man-made emissions.

Answer : b)


  1. There are multiple routes to reach from node 1 to node 2, as shown in the network. 

The cost of travel on an edge between two nodes is given in rupees. Nodes ‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’, ‘e’, and ‘f’ are toll booths. The toll price at toll booths marked ‘a’ and ‘e’ is Rs.200, and is Rs.100 for the other toll booths. Which is the cheapest route from node 1 to node 2? [GATE – 2020]

a. 1-f-e-2
b. 1-f-b-2
c. 1-b-2
d. 1-a-c-2

Answer  : b)
APTITUDE |Gate-2020|


  1. Raman is confident of speaking English _____ six months as he has been practising regularly_____the last three weeks. [GATE – 2020]

a. for, in
b. during, for
c. for, since
d. within, for

Answer : d)


  1. If P = 3, R = 27, T = 243, then Q+S = ______. [GATE – 2020]

a. 80
b. 110
c. 40
d. 90

Answer : d)


  1. His knowledge of the subject was excellent but his classroom performance was ______. [GATE – 2020]

a. good
b. praiseworthy
c. extremely poor
d. desirable

Answer : c)


OS – GATE Previous Year Questions
DS – GATE Previous Year Questions


Back to GATE-HOME


Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *