APTITUDE |Gate-2011| Previous Year Questions| Set-10

Set-12 GATE-2004 APTITUDE

APTITUDE |Gate-2011|

  1. If Log (P) = (1/2) Log (Q) = (1/3) Log (R), then which of the following options is TRUE?   [GATE – 2011]

a. P2 = Q3R2
b. Q2 = PR
c. Q2 = R3P
d. R = P2Q2

Answer : b)


  1. Choose the most appropriate word(s) from the options given below to complete the following sentence. I contemplated ______________Singapore for my vacation but decided against it.   [GATE – 2011]

a. to visit
b. having to visit
c. visiting
d. for a visit

Answer : c)


  1. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence. If you are trying to make a strong impression on your audience, you cannot do so by being understated, tentative og __________ [GATE – 2011]

a. hyperbolic
b. restrained
c. argumentative
d. indifferen

Answer : b)


  1. Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Amalgamate [GATE – 2011]

a. merge
b. collect
c. separate
d. split

Answer : d)


  1. Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable [GATE – 2011]

a. Incomprehensible
b. Indelible
c. Inextricable
d. Infallible

Answer : a)


  1. P,Q,R and S are four types of dangerous microbes recently found in a human habit. The area of each circle with it diameter printed in barcakets representl the growth of a single microbe surviving human immunity system with in 24 hours of entering the body. The danger to human begin varies proportionality with the toxicity, potency and growth attributed to a microbe show in the figure below  

 A pharmaceutical company is contemplating the development of a vaccine against the most dangerous microbe. Which microbe should be the  company target in its first attempt? [GATE – 2011]

a. P
b. Q
c. R
d. S

Answer : d)


  1. The variable cost (V) of manufacturing a product varies according to the equation V = 4q, where q is the quantity produced. The fixed cost (F) of production of same product reduces with q according to the equation F = 100/q. How many units should be produced to minimize the total cost (V+F)?   [GATE – 2011]

a. 5
b. 4
c. 7
d. 6

Answer : a)
APTITUDE |Gate-2011|


  1. A transporter receives the same number of orders each day. Currently, he has some pending orders (backlog) to be shipped. If he uses 7 trucks, then at the end of the 4th day he can clear all the orders. Alternatively, if he uses only 3 trucks, then all the orders are cleared at the end of the 10th day. What is the minimum number of trucks required so that there will be no pending order at the end of the 5th day? [GATE – 2011]

a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer : c)
APTITUDE |Gate-2011|


  1. A container originally contains 10 litres of pure spirit. Form this container 1 litre of spirit is replaced with 1 litre of water. Subsequently, 1 litre of the mixture is again replaced with 1 litre of water and this process is repeated one more time. How much spirit is now left in the container? [GATE – 2011]

a. 7.58 litres
b. 7.84 litres
c. 7 litres
d. 7.29 litres

Answer : d)


  1. Few school curricula include a unit on how to deal with bereavement and grief, and ye all students at some point in their lives suffer from losses through death and parting Based on the aboce passage which topic would not be included in a unit on bereavement? [GATE – 2011]

a. how to write a letter of condolence
b. what emotional stages are passed through in the healing process
c. what the leading causes of death are
d. how to give support to a grieving friend

Answer : c)


Back to GATE-HOME


Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *